Our Privacy Policy

Maggie King Surrey Counselling respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) or when we send you other digital or non-digital marketing communications or other digital media and also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

Important Information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we (Maggie King Surrey Counselling) will collect and processes your personal data through your use of our website when we send you other digital or non-digital marketing communications, including any data you may provide through our website when you sign up to one of our newsletters, purchase a product or service or take part in a promotion or competition, for example.

Our website is not intended for children (under the age of 18 years) and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

Controller

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions about this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager on mk.surreycounselling@gmail.com.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us first.

 

Your duty to inform us of changes

The personal data we hold about you must be accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us following the procedure on our latest communication to you or by emailing mk.surreycounselling@gmail.com.

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped as follows:

  • Identity Data e.g. your name, or date of birth.

  • Contact Data e.g. your address or telephone number.

  • Technical Data e.g. your browser type and version.

  • Usage Data e.g. information about how you use our websites/apps, products, and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data e.g. your preferences in receiving marketing from us.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you. For details about this category please visit the ICO website and search for ‘Special Category Data’.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

 

 

Direct interactions:

You may give us your information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise.

This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • apply for our products or services;

  • create an account on our websites/apps;

  • subscribe to our service or publications;

  • request marketing to be sent to you;

  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

  • give us some feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions:

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Where you have specifically requested to be kept informed about our products, services, and promotions, etc.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third-party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. Our latest communication to you will tell you how to unsubscribe, or you can email mk.surreycounselling@gmail.com and your request will be processed.

 

 

Promotional offers from us

We may use your data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services, and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you signed up to one of our newsletters, entered a competition, or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside Maggie King Surrey Counselling for marketing purposes.

Opting out

Each time we send you a new marketing communications message, you will be given the opportunity to opt-out easily and securely, by confirming the preferences you would like to unsubscribe from and then clicking the one-time unsubscribe button. Alternatively, contact us at any time at mk.surreycounselling@gmail.com and we will organise the unsubscribe process on your behalf.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data while necessary for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with service providers or as required by law. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes, relating to Maggie King Surrey Counselling and in accordance with our instructions

 

 

 

International Transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Also, we limit access to your personal data to those team members, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so

Data Retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws concerning your personal data, to include the right to:

 

  • Request access to your personal data.

  • Request correction of your personal data.

  • Request erasure of your personal data.

  • Object to processing of your personal data.

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.

  • Request transfer of your personal data.

  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact mk.surreycounselling@gmail.com.

 

 

 

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information concerning your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Maggie King Surrey Counselling, Chertsey Road, Woking, Surrey GU21 5AB.

How we use cookies on this website

A cookie is a small text file comprised of numbers and letters that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables our website to remember your actions and preferences over a period of time, which helps us provide the best user experience to you on our sites. Cookies also make our websites work appropriately.

We use cookies to understand and improve your experience, including personalising content, adverts, and social media features. Click for our Cookie Policy, Privacy policy, or how to manage your settings. By continuing to use our site, we will assume you are happy to allow the use of cookies.

 

How we use cookies

We use cookies on your device to understand and improve our website and your browsing experience, including personalising content, adverts, and social media features. We do not use cookies to collect personal information about you.

We are allowed to store cookies on your computer which are essential for our website to function. For all non-essential cookies, we rely on your permission which is obtained by clicking accept and close to our cookie banner and/or the continued use of our websites.

  • Essential cookies: no permission required

 

  • Strictly necessary cookies: these are required for our website to function; for example, cookies enabling you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or e-billing services.

 

  • Non-essential cookies: stored on your device where we have given you notice and you have provided your implicit consent to such storage by clicking accept and close to our cookie banner and/or the continued use of our websites

    • Analytical/performance cookies: these allow us to recognise and count visitor numbers and see how they navigate the website. This helps us identify improvements; for example, speeding up searches.

    • Functionality cookies: these recognise you when you return to our website, enabling us to personalise content for you and remember preferences (for example, your region).

    • Targeting cookies: these cookies record your visit to our website, pages visited and links followed; we use this information to make our website and the adverts more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

By clicking to agree to our storage of cookies on your device and/or the continued use of our websites, you give us permission to use the types of cookies set out below, in the manner and for the purposes described; see “Cookies We Set”. We will record your acceptance for 60 days before we ask you to confirm your consent again.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies; see “Manage Cookies” below for guidance. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

Cookies we set

Below is a list of domains we use to track cookies:

 

Essential

These cookies let you use all the different parts of our websites. Without them, services that you’ve asked for can’t be provided. Some examples of how we use these cookies are:

  • Signing into your account

  • Remembering actions you’ve already taken, such as text you’ve entered into an order or booking form, so it’ll still be there when you go back to the page in the same web session

  • Remembering security settings that affect access to certain content, for example, any payment details made for ordering or deposits.

Non-Essential

  • Analytical/performance cookies

  • Google Analytics: We use a web analytics service called Google Analytics to help us identify how our customers use our website, what they like, and to see where improvements can be made. For more information on how Google uses cookies, please refer to their privacy policy.

  • Functionality cookies

  • The “Remember My Details” box is presented on some of our website pages. By ticking the box you will give us permission to store a cookie on your device that will remember the details you have entered and therefore will save you time in the future when you have to enter them again. This cookie is stored on your device for 6 months and only users of the device have direct access to this information; we will not see these details. You can un-tick the box at any time to ensure the device “forgets” your details.

 

Manage Cookies

If you wish to block or restrict cookies set by this or any other website you can do so through your web browser's settings. The "Help" function (often in the main menu options at the top of your browser screen, and usually accessible by pressing the F1 key in Windows) should tell you how to do so.

Many browsers give a range of options for managing cookies, including obtaining consent for every cookie, blocking certain types of cookie, and blocking cookies from unrecognised websites. You can set your browser to block all cookies; however, you should be aware that many sites will not work as smoothly as you are used to and some basic functionality that is dependent on cookies will not work at all.

The following links go to the relevant help sections for the major web browsers and explain how to manage your cookies:

 

CONTACT US FOR MORE INFORMATION

If you have any questions about how our website uses cookies, please contact our Data Protection Officer at any time using the following contact details:

Data Protection Officer

Maggie King Counselling

Chertsey Road

Woking

Surrey

GU21 5AB

Cookie table.png